Home
  Rewarding Careers
  Contact Us
  Francais
        
 

Green Approach   
Water Treatment Programs 
A Total Solutions Approach 
Our Expertise and Experts 
Solutions for Your Industry 
Water Treatment Solutions 
My ControlChem 
Home  

ControlChem Canada Ltd. Website Privacy Policy

ControlChem has developed this Website Privacy Policy to educate visitors to our Website on the collection of information.  If you do not agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy, we request that you notify us in writing about your concerns. 

The  ControlChem Website Privacy Policy is based on a fundamental respect for individual privacy as described in The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Please note that ControlChem’s Website may link to external Websites. ControlChem strongly encourages you to read their privacy policies and always use caution when asked to divulge personal information.


Use of Cookies
The ControlChem Website uses cookies to track general user trends and patterns. A cookie is a small piece of information that a web site stores on your computer. It is retrieved automatically whenever you return and some of its contents are stored in log files that are then used to generate periodic statistical reports. These reports help us to evaluate and improve our web sites by tracking global indicators such as the total number of visitors, total pages viewed, most popular documents retrieved, etc.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when one is being sent.  For additional information on cookies, see the Help instructions on your browser.


Collection and Use of Personal Information
While visiting the ControlChem Website you may be invited to provide us with personal information, in order to access certain parts of our site, as part of an application for employment or to provide us with feedback. The information gathered in these databases of information requests is collected on a voluntary basis. This information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, email address and other relevant data. Personally identifying information you choose to post in the databases is not stored online and will therefore not be accessible to anyone on the Internet.

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected. ControlChem will obtain your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. In certain cases, we may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent including (1) when the use or disclosure is for your benefit and there is insufficient time to obtain consent, (2) when required by court laws or contractual rights, or (3) in an emergency involving a person’s life, health or security.

ControlChem does not sell any personally identifying information to outside organizations or groups.

Confidentiality
Throughout the site, visitors are given an opportunity to provide us with feedback. When you provide us with feedback, we will not share your name with others. We will only use the information provided by you in order to respond to your feedback.

We will amend our records and, where appropriate, advise third parties regarding any changes to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your personal information.

Subject to Change
This privacy policy is subject to change at any time.

Waiver of Additional Rights
Visitors agree as a condition of using this site that we may collect and use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy, or any amendments hereto.  You further acknowledge and agree that we may store your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information
If you wish to request access to information, or have any question about the ControlChem Privacy Policy,  please contact J. Lillicrop – Quality and Environmental Management Representative at info@controlchem.com  


Unknown (0.0) 0.0

< back | ^ top
 
MEMBERLOG IN
User Name
Password
Forgot Password?

YOURSOLUTIONS
NEW! Improved Testing Capability NOW AVAILABLE - ControlChem's Test DAF Unit
 

ControlChem-RESPONSIBLE & COMMUNITY MINDED.
 

All Solutions >

©2004-2009 ControlChem. All rights reserved.
Waste Water Treatment Chemical | Industrial Water Treatment Chemicals | Water Treatment Chemical Supplier
Privacy Policy